West Coast Medical Imaging Privacy Policy

West Coast Medical Imaging’s Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

West Coast Medical Imaging Inc. (“West Coast Medical Imaging”) strives to meet the highest ethical and professional standards in the fields of diagnostic medical imaging. West Coast Medical Imaging is committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of the personal information with which it is entrusted.

West Coast Medical Imaging PRIVACY STATEMENT

West Coast Medical Imaging believes protecting the privacy and security of personal information is fundamental to the business and our clients. West Coast Medical Imaging has adopted the following internationally recognized information privacy principles which have been incorporated into our business processes and practices:

1. Accountability

Everyone at West Coast Medical Imaging is accountable to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. West Coast Medical Imaging has a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for assisting West Coast Medical Imaging in incorporating these internationally recognized information privacy principles into our business. This Privacy Officer is available to answer questions related to our practices, the application of privacy laws to particular circumstances and to discuss concerns related to compliance.

2. Identifying Purpose

West Coast Medical Imaging identifies the purposes for which it collects, uses or discloses personal information at, or before the time of its collection or for further use or disclosure.

3. Consent

West Coast Medical Imaging obtains an individual’s consent before the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Such consent may be explicit or implied where permitted by law. West Coast Medical Imaging has implied consent when providing services at the request of registered physicians.

4. Limiting Collection

West Coast Medical Imaging collects only the personal information necessary to manage our business and provide services to our clients. Collection will be carried out by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected by West Coast Medical Imaging, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by applicable law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements or client’s medical needs.

6. Accuracy

West Coast Medical Imaging will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

West Coast Medical Imaging has adopted technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect personal information appropriate to the sensitivity of such information.

8. Openness

West Coast Medical Imaging is open about its privacy policy and practices with respect to the management of personal information.

9. Client Access

Upon request, a client will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure their personal information. In accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. West Coast Medical Imaging requests that clients obtain testing results from their registered physician. A client shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. For further clarity, a client is a person about whom West Coast Medical Imaging collects personal information in carrying out its business; and includes persons who have dealt with or intend to deal with West Coast Medical Imaging, and any other person who has contacted West Coast Medical Imaging and provided their own personal information to West Coast Medical Imaging.

10. Challenging Compliance

West Coast Medical Imaging has procedures in place to receive and respond to challenges and inquiries regarding our privacy policies and practices for the handling of personal information. All concerns will be reviewed and the results communicated to the individuals involved. West Coast Medical Imaging’s Privacy Officer may be reached by the following methods:

In writing:

West Coast Medical Imaging

Attn: Privacy Officer

#203, 828 Harbourside Dr.
North Vancouver, BC V7P 3R9
Email: privacy@westcoastmedicalimaging.com